Scholarship Recipients

1996
  • Carrie Sturts, Columbia University, Civil Engineering
  • Frank Mannino, New York City Technical College, Construction Technology.

1997
  • Clemente Canciello, Manhattan College, Civil Engineering
  • Tanvir Abed, New York City Technical College, Civil Engineering.

1998
  • Salvatore Sciortino, Manhattan College, Civil Engineering.
  • Arthur Bonetti, NYC Technical College, Pratt Institute, Civil Engineering.
  • Peter D. Little, Columbia University, Civil Engineering.
  • Jill Halpin, Cabrini College: CIB Member Scholarship

1999
  • George Mathews, Manhattan College.
  • Delia Borjas-Pica, NYC Technical College.
  • Nechama Schwartzman, Pratt Institute School of Architecture.
  • Walter Saukin, Manhattan College.
  • CIB Member Scholarships 1999:
  • - Eric Schmitz, University of Delaware
    - Christopher Hough, SUNY at Brockport
    - Gary Shpungin, Quinnipiac College.

2000
  • Yair Tapia, NYC Technical College.
  • Marco Buyson, Manhattan College.
  • Yolande Rose, City College.
  • Peggy Kontopanos, Polytechnic Institute of NY.
  • CIB Member Scholarships 2000:
  • - Ian Forshner, Washington University
    - Taylor Pimentel, Plymouth State University

2001
  • Shiben Banerji, Columbia University.
  • Klara Lati, Pratt Institute
  • David Hudgins, NYC Technical College
  • Paul Gigliotti, Manhattan College
  • CIB Member Scholarships 2001:
  • - James Halpin, Temple University
    - James Anderson, California Institute of Technology

2002
  • Donna LaPlante, Cooper Union.
  • Schillivia Leland, Polytechnic University of New York
  • Wilson Nazario, Manhattan College
  • Jonathan Saukin, Manhattan College
  • CIB Member Scholarship: Rachel McGann, University of Connecticut
  • Grant: Local 46 Apprentice Program

2003
  • Salvatore Perfetto, Manhattan College.
  • Tiana Rabarijaona, City College of New York
  • Ewelina Mazur, NYC College of Technology
  • CIB Member Scholarship: Danielle Bognacki, Fordham University.
  • Grant: NYC District Council of Carpenters Labor Technical College

2004
  • Mike Mota, PhD candidate, Drexel University.
  • Susan Bowers, BSCE candidate, Lafayette College.
  • Andrew Matthews, BSCE candidate, Villanova University
  • Jason Anderson, Master of Architecture candidate, Princeton University.
  • CIB Member Scholarship: Rory Derderian, Providence College
  • Grant: The Carpenter's Union Apprentice Program

2005
  • Gabriel Giles, BS & MS in Civil Engineering, Columbia University
  • Barbara Miller, Bachelor of Technology in Facilities Management, NYC College of Technology.
  • Mark Sheeran, BS in Civil Engineering candidate at Manhattan College.
  • Andrew Heid, M. Architecture, Princeton University.
  • Thomas Sherman, Bachelor of Architecture, Syracuse University.
  • Elisa Lui, M. Architecture, Yale University
  • CIB Member Scholarship: Craig Worboys
  • Grant: The Masons apprentice program.

2006
  • Nubia Castano, NYC College of Technology, Associate in Construction Management
  • Jacquelyn Patricia Tookmanian, Manhattan College, BS in Civil Engineering
  • Michael Shields, Columbia University, B.S. & MS in Civil Engineering & Physics, 2006.
  • Kirk Stauffer, Penn State University, Bachelor of Architectural Engineering
  • Michelle Benoit, Penn State University, Bachelor and Master of Architectural Engineering
  • Elisa Lui, Yale University School of Architecture, Master of Architecture.
  • Grant: The Cement and Concrete Workers District Council Scholarship Fund

2007
  • Scott S. Rhodehamel, SUNY Buffalo. Degree: Master of Architecture, 2008.
  • Craig Thomas, University of Connecticut. Degree: BSE Civil Engineering, December 2007.
  • Xiaojun Wang, City University of NY. Degree: PhD Civil Engineering, Sept. 2008.
  • Haleh Mousavi, SUNY Buffalo. Degrees: M. Arch/MBA May 2008.
  • Qian (Amanda) Li, Penn State. Degree: Bachelor of Architecture, 2009.
  • Grant: Metallic Lathers Union Apprentice Program - Local 46
  • Lynn Karlsen, Dowling College, Class of 2009

2008
  • Dennis Lowenwirth, Manhattan College. Degree: BS in Civil Engineering, 2009.
  • Anthony Tomaselli, Manhattan College. Degree: BS in Civil Engineering, 2009.
  • Trevor William Currie, Stevens Institute of Technology, Bachelor of Civil Engineering, 2009.
  • David Berger, Cooper Union. Degree: BE in Civil Engineering, 2009
  • Edward J. Smith III, SUNY Buffalo. Degree: Bachelor of Civil Engineering, 2010.
  • The Raymond Heun Scholarship for Members of the Cement League: Christina Moore, Wagner College.
  • Grant: NYC District Council of Carpenters Training Program.
  • Jacqueline Lyons, SUNY New Paltz.
2009
  • Jason Roberts, Columbia University, Master of Architecture, 2012.
  • Monica Friday, Columbia University, Master of Science in Advanced Architectural Design, 2010.
  • Lauren Ehrlich, Columbia University, Master of Science in Civil Engineering, 2010.
  • Philip Cassata, Columbia University, Master of Science in Construction Engineering Management.
  • Stephen Prusaczyk, University of Connecticut, Master of Science in Civil Engineering, 2011.
  • Lindsay Hodge, New York City College of Technology, Associate in Civil Engineering Technology, 2010.
  • Amanda Fritz, Syracuse University, Master of Architecture, 2012.
  • Deborah Ferrer, Cooper Union, Bachelor of Architecture, 2011.
  • Steven Santander, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Bachelor of Architecture, 2011.
  • Ryan Conover, Philadelphia University, Bachelor of Architecture, 2010.
  • Patrick Mawhinney, Penn State University, Bachelor of Architecture, 2011.
  • De Gao, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, 2010.
  • Kara Gallo, Penn State University, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, 2011.
  • Joel Marte, New York University/Stevens Institute of Technology, Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Engineering, 2011.
  • The Raymond Heun Scholarship for Members of the Cement League to Joseph Santore, Cooper Union, Bachelor of Engineering, 2011.
  • Grant: The Cement and Concrete Workers Training Program.
  • Matthew Furey, Stony Brook University.
2010
  • Veronica Ng, Columbia University, attending Harvard Business School.
  • Yelena Alexandra Niznik, City College of New York.
  • Jimmy Pan, The Cooper Union.
  • Garichel Sosa, NYU/Polytechnic Institute.
  • Sabrina Dzaferovic, Manhattan College.
  • Tai T. Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology.
  • Anna Gentoga, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Christine Tawil, New York City College of Technology.
  • William C. Lyons, SUNY Albany.
  • Grant: Metallic Lathers Union, Local 46.
2011
  • Alexius Tan attending Polytechnic Institute of NYU.
  • Collin Anderson, Columbia University.
  • Jillian Price, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Joseph Liberta, NYC College of Technology.
  • Nicholas Cusumano, Manhattan College.
  • Lauren Woods, Loyola University.
  • Robert Higham, New Jersey Institute of Technology.
  • Rolando Vega, Cooper Union.
  • Soufiane Nezili, City College of New York.
  • Grant: United Cement Masons Local 780.
2014
  • James Farkas, New Jersey Institute of Technology.
  • Tyler Froelich, Cooper Union.
  • Tenzin Getso, City College of New York.
  • Christine Hecker, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Daniel Hussey, Manhattan College.
  • Lester Li, City College of New York.
  • Khalil Rouchdy, Manhattan College.
  • Joy Tennenbaum, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering.
  • Hannah Wilson, Columbia University.