Scholarship Recipients

CIF Scholarship Selection Process

Concrete Industry Foundation’s scholarships and grants are awarded to students at the
graduate, undergraduate, technical college, and apprentice levels who are preparing to
work as engineers, architects, inspectors, technicians, or constructors. Applicants must be US citizens and must also be permanent New York Metropolitan Area residents and attending an institution in the New York Metropolitan Area, (defined as being within a 100-mile radius of Manhattan). Undergraduate students must have completed their sophomore year and be continuing to study during the next school year. Graduate students may be in any year of study and must be continuing to study during the next school year. Applicants should demonstrate a career goal in engineering, architecture, or construction management and express an interest in the concrete-built environment. Students having “hands-on” experience from full or part time, or co-op work in design and/or construction, are especially encouraged to be considered. Each applicant is required to furnish the CIF Selection Committee with a one page application, a one-page resume and an essay.

2018

  • Daniel Cabrera, New York University Tandon School of Engineering.
  • Daniel Forero, Manhattan College.
  • Cyrus Henry, Cooper Union.
  • Kyaw Htun, New York City College of Technology.
  • Courtney E. Jones, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Leah McGovern, Manhattan College.
  • Thomas Piscopio, Hofstra University.
  • Jarrett Polinar, Columbia University.
  • Christopher Joseph Riley, New Jersey Institute of Technology.
  • Rachel Shannon, Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture at City College of New York.
  • Nicholas Sosa, Quinnipiac University.
  • Salman Zafar, City College of New York.

2017

  • Safreen Akbar, New York City College of Technology.
  • Tal Azulay, City College of New York.
  • Zoya Susan Benyaminov, New York University Tandon School of Engineering.
  • Valeska Flores, Manhattan College.
  • Lee Andre Fuqua, Columbia University.
  • Gabriel Garcia, New Jersey Institute of Technology.
  • Christopher D. Reynolds, Quinnipiac University.
  • Emily R. Root, Hofstra University.
  • Nidhi Shah, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Evan Shirley, Cooper Union.
  • Anthony Toma, City College of New York.

2016

  • Joanna Bueno, New York City College of Technology.
  • Sarah Chamberlain, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Felipe Demelo, Manhattan College.
  • Nathaniel Evelkin, NYU Tandon School of Engineering.
  • Jenny Hsiao, Cooper Union.
  • Eric Iversen, City College of New York.
  • Richard J. Kolodziej, New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT).
  • Anthony Pensiero, Columbia University’s School of Engineering and Applied Sciences.
  • Pakman Wong, the City College of New York.

2015

  • Devin Berniz, New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT).
  • Percy Casani, City College of the City University of New York.
  • Casssandra Egstrom, Cooper Union.
  • Ryan Neumann, Manhattan College.
  • Vasilios C. Patazis, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Jumari Robinson, Columbia University’s School of Engineering and Applied Science.
  • Michael Sokolovsky, Polytechnic Institute of New York University.
  • Sandra M. Torres, New York City Technical College.

2014

  • James Farkas, ew Jersey Institute of Technology’s Albert Dorman Honor College.
  • Tyler Froelich, Cooper Union.
  • Tenzin Getso, City College of New York.
  • Christine Hecker, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Daniel Hussey, Manhattan College.
  • Lester Li, Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture at the City College of New York.
  • Khalil Rouchdy, Manhattan College.
  • Joy Tennenbaum, University of Maryland and Pratt Institute.
  • Hanna Wilson, Columbia University.

2013

  • Mahmoud Abdeldayem, Polytechnic Institute of New York University.
  • Jaclyn Fu, Columbia University.
  • Yineng Liang, New York City Technical College.
  • Masiel Melo, Manhattan College.
  • Pedro Santos, New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT).
  • Yoon Jeong Shin, Cooper Union.
  • Katlin Walling, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Jun Yan, City College of New York.

2012

  • James Farkas, New Jersey Institute of Technology.
  • Tyler Froelich, Cooper Union.
  • Tenzin Getso, City College of New York.
  • Christine Hecker, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Daniel Hussey, Manhattan College.
  • Lester Li, City College of New York.
  • Khalil Rouchdy, Manhattan College.
  • Joy Tennenbaum, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering.
  • Hannah Wilson, Columbia University.

 2011

  • Alexius Tan attending Polytechnic Institute of NYU.
  • Collin Anderson, Columbia University.
  • Jillian Price, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Joseph Liberta, NYC College of Technology.
  • Nicholas Cusumano, Manhattan College.
  • Lauren Woods, Loyola University.
  • Robert Higham, New Jersey Institute of Technology.
  • Rolando Vega, Cooper Union.
  • Soufiane Nezili, City College of New York.
  • Grant: United Cement Masons Local 780.

2010

  • Veronica Ng, Columbia University, attending Harvard Business School.
  • Yelena Alexandra Niznik, City College of New York.
  • Jimmy Pan, Cooper Union.
  • Garichel Sosa, NYU/Polytechnic Institute.
  • Sabrina Dzaferovic, Manhattan College.
  • Tai T. Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology.
  • Anna Gentoga, Stevens Institute of Technology.
  • Christine Tawil, New York City College of Technology.
  • William C. Lyons, SUNY Albany.
  • Grant: Metallic Lathers Union, Local 46.

2009

  • Jason Roberts, Columbia University, Master of Architecture, 2012.
  • Monica Friday, Columbia University, Master of Science in Advanced Architectural Design, 2010.
  • Lauren Ehrlich, Columbia University, Master of Science in Civil Engineering, 2010.
  • Philip Cassata, Columbia University, Master of Science in Construction Engineering Management.
  • Stephen Prusaczyk, University of Connecticut, Master of Science in Civil Engineering, 2011.
  • Lindsay Hodge, New York City College of Technology, Associate in Civil Engineering Technology, 2010.
  • Amanda Fritz, Syracuse University, Master of Architecture, 2012.
  • Deborah Ferrer, Cooper Union, Bachelor of Architecture, 2011.
  • Steven Santander, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Bachelor of Architecture, 2011.
  • Ryan Conover, Philadelphia University, Bachelor of Architecture, 2010.
  • Patrick Mawhinney, Penn State University, Bachelor of Architecture, 2011.
  • De Gao, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, 2010.
  • Kara Gallo, Penn State University, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, 2011.
  • Joel Marte, New York University/Stevens Institute of Technology, Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Engineering, 2011.
  • The Raymond Heun Scholarship for Members of the Cement League to Joseph Santore, Cooper Union, Bachelor of Engineering, 2011.
  • Grant: The Cement and Concrete Workers Training Program.
  • Matthew Furey, Stony Brook University.

2008

  • Dennis Lowenwirth, Manhattan College. Degree: BS in Civil Engineering, 2009.
  • Anthony Tomaselli, Manhattan College. Degree: BS in Civil Engineering, 2009.
  • Trevor William Currie, Stevens Institute of Technology, Bachelor of Civil Engineering, 2009.
  • David Berger, Cooper Union. Degree: BE in Civil Engineering, 2009
  • Edward J. Smith III, SUNY Buffalo. Degree: Bachelor of Civil Engineering, 2010.
  • The Raymond Heun Scholarship for Members of the Cement League: Christina Moore, Wagner College.
  • Grant: NYC District Council of Carpenters Training Program.
  • Jacqueline Lyons, SUNY New Paltz.

2007

  • Scott S. Rhodehamel, SUNY Buffalo. Degree: Master of Architecture, 2008.
  • Craig Thomas, University of Connecticut. Degree: BSE Civil Engineering, December 2007.
  • Xiaojun Wang, City University of NY. Degree: PhD Civil Engineering, Sept. 2008.
  • Haleh Mousavi, SUNY Buffalo. Degrees: M. Arch/MBA May 2008.
  • Qian (Amanda) Li, Penn State. Degree: Bachelor of Architecture, 2009.
  • Grant: Metallic Lathers Union Apprentice Program – Local 46
  • Lynn Karlsen, Dowling College, Class of 2009

 2006

  • Nubia Castano, NYC College of Technology, Associate in Construction Management
  • Jacquelyn Patricia Tookmanian, Manhattan College, BS in Civil Engineering
  • Michael Shields, Columbia University, B.S. & MS in Civil Engineering & Physics, 2006.
  • Kirk Stauffer, Penn State University, Bachelor of Architectural Engineering
  • Michelle Benoit, Penn State University, Bachelor and Master of Architectural Engineering
  • Elisa Lui, Yale University School of Architecture, Master of Architecture.
  • Grant: The Cement and Concrete Workers District Council Scholarship Fund

 2005

  • Gabriel Giles, BS & MS in Civil Engineering, Columbia University
  • Barbara Miller, Bachelor of Technology in Facilities Management, NYC College of Technology.
  • Mark Sheeran, BS in Civil Engineering candidate at Manhattan College.
  • Andrew Heid, M. Architecture, Princeton University.
  • Thomas Sherman, Bachelor of Architecture, Syracuse University.
  • Elisa Lui, M. Architecture, Yale University
  • CIB Member Scholarship: Craig Worboys
  • Grant: The Masons apprentice program.

2004

  • Mike Mota, PhD candidate, Drexel University.
  • Susan Bowers, BSCE candidate, Lafayette College.
  • Andrew Matthews, BSCE candidate, Villanova University
  • Jason Anderson, Master of Architecture candidate, Princeton University.
  • CIB Member Scholarship: Rory Derderian, Providence College
  • Grant: The Carpenter’s Union Apprentice Program

2003

  • Salvatore Perfetto, Manhattan College.
  • Tiana Rabarijaona, City College of New York
  • Ewelina Mazur, NYC College of Technology
    • CIB Member Scholarship:
      • Danielle Bognacki, Fordham University.
  • Grant: NYC District Council of Carpenters Labor Technical College

2002

  • Donna LaPlante, Cooper Union.
  • Schillivia Leland, Polytechnic University of New York
  • Wilson Nazario, Manhattan College
  • Jonathan Saukin, Manhattan College
    • CIB Member Scholarship:
      • Rachel McGann, University of Connecticut
  • Grant: Local 46 Apprentice Program

 2001

  • Shiben Banerji, Columbia University.
  • Klara Lati, Pratt Institute
  • David Hudgins, NYC Technical College
  • Paul Gigliotti, Manhattan College
    • CIB Member Scholarships 2001:
      • James Halpin, Temple University
      • James Anderson, California Institute of Technology

 2000

  • Yair Tapia, NYC Technical College.
  • Marco Buyson, Manhattan College.
  • Yolande Rose, City College.
  • Peggy Kontopanos, Polytechnic Institute of NY.
    • CIB Member Scholarships 2000:
      • Ian Forshner, Washington University
      • Taylor Pimentel, Plymouth State University

 1999

  • George Mathews, Manhattan College.
  • Delia Borjas-Pica, NYC Technical College.
  • Nechama Schwartzman, Pratt Institute School of Architecture.
  • Walter Saukin, Manhattan College.
    • CIB Member Scholarships 1999:
      • Eric Schmitz, University of Delaware
      • Christopher Hough, SUNY at Brockport
      • Gary Shpungin, Quinnipiac College.

1998

  • Salvatore Sciortino, Manhattan College, Civil Engineering.
  • Arthur Bonetti, NYC Technical College, Pratt Institute, Civil Engineering.
  • Peter D. Little, Columbia University, Civil Engineering.
  • Jill Halpin, Cabrini College: CIB Member Scholarship

1997

  • Clemente Canciello, Manhattan College, Civil Engineering
  • Tanvir Abed, New York City Technical College, Civil Engineering.

 1996

  • Carrie Sturts, Columbia University, Civil Engineering
  • Frank Mannino, New York City Technical College, Construction Technology.